Western New York's Dairy/Ag Festival

located in the heart of "dairy country" where Route 219 & Route 39 meet.

CHAIRMEN

Revised: February 24, 2017

 

Festival Chairman/Secretary – Joan Taylor (h)592-4654   jtaylor14141@gmail.com

Also -  Corporate Sponsorships

            Publicity & Signs

            Tents & Port-a-johns

            School Involvement contacts

Festival Treasurer – Holly Haddad (h)592-4858  (c)443-912-8710   haddadh0@gmail.com   38 Maple Ave. Springville  (work 857-2009)

WNY Dairy/Ag Festival Insurance Company -

 

Springville Griffith Institute High School   592-3237

Principal – James Bialasik     jbialasik@springvillegi.org    

Secretary -  Marcia Donahue   mdonahue@springvillegi.org   592-3202   Ext. 2

        (or Judy)

Electric (grounds) – Larry Strauss 592-3231 (Business Office)

Superintendent of Schools – Kimberly Moritz 592-3230  Fax – 716-592-3245

Secretary to the SBA/District Treasurer – Marylynn Reeves 592-3231

Business Administration/Transportation – Maureen Lee 592-3279

                                                                    mlee@springvillegi.org

GI District Clerk – Kathy Tucker 592-3200  ktucker@springvillegi.org

School Insurance Rep - Walsh Insurance–Bob Sauda 716-362-2422 (Erie Co.Fair)

            FFA – John Busekist, advisor 592-3237 Ext. 1153 (h) 257-3472

                       jbusekist@springvillegi.org   (ag classes done at 11:50am)

? Saturday & Sunday - Chicken BBQ fundraiser (grounds entrance food house)

            ART – High School – Christy Komenda 592-3237 ext. 1121  (c) 560-6568

                        Middle School – Kristen Jaeger 592-3270 ext. 2402

                        Elementary School – Becky Szpaicher 592-3260 ext. 4401  (c) 560-7489

                        St. Al’s – Judd Brown 592-7002  (h)942-3489

Town of Concord – Supervisor Gary Eppolito (c)517-5501, Town Hall 592-4946

                                          concordsupervisor@gmail.com

Secretary – Denise Ciszak

Town Clerk – Darlene Schweickert   592-4948

Village of Springville – Village Mayor, Bill Krebs 592-4936  (h) 592-9885   wkrebs@villageofspringvilleny.com

Village Administrator, Elizabeth Melock 592-4936    emelock@villageofspringvilleny.com

Village Code Enforcement - Mike Kaleta 592-4936,  ext. 1525

Village Police – Sgt. Nicholas Budney  592-4936, ext. 1765

Village Electric/Highway Dept. – Ken Kostowniak  592-4936,  ext. 1589 

                                          Joan, Secretary 592-4936 ext. 1589

SPRINGVILLE FIRE DEPT.

Chief Denny Dains – (w) Town Highway 592-4892

Emergency & Traffic Controls – Springville Fire Dept., Dave Klenk 592-4224

 

SUBCOMMITTEES –

INTERNET WEBSITE HOST – SM Digital Creations – Steve Kruse  (cell) 860-4967

steve@smdigitalcreations.net

 

PARADE – Glenn Cooley, 4358 Gooseneck Rd., Delevan, NY 14042   (h)353-4007

 cell phone- (716)353-3308   gacooley@hughes.net

 

MUSIC/DJ (parade & car show) – Rick Manzone  cell – 725-2990

 

FIREWORKS – Gary Eppolito, Town Supervisor (c)517-5501  (h)592-2695

Town Hall 592-4946  concordsupervisor@gmail.com

Secretary – Denise Ciszak

 

ENTERTAINMENT (Music Tent) – Jean MacDiarmid, 592-9356

Bill Cocca  © 481-6176  bcocca@aol.com

Sound System -  Mr. Ferguson

 

BASKETS & 50/50 RAFFLES - Julie Fallon   574-6944   jricciolynn@aol.com

 

FOOD COURT – Julie Fallon  574-6944  jricciolynn@aol.com

Concessions/set up/Health Permits   

 

AMUSEMENT RIDES - Bob Oberst, American Amusements (c)560-1041 oberstfun@yahoo.com,  94 South Main St., Franklinville, NY 14737,  (Fax) 716-676-5124,     also – Concessions – Lorie Oberst © 560-8895

 

CHAMBER TRADE SHOW & NON-PROFITS – Helen Brogan, Springville

 (w) 592-4941   (c) 864-6371  dmbrogan@hotmail.com

 

ARTS & CRAFT SHOW – Cheryl Pavone   (c) 225-1432  cherylpavone@yahoo.com

 

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (promote Chamber activities) Springville Chamber of Commerce Director, Jennifer Weber (w)592-4746      director@springvillechamber.com      or assistant@springvillechamber.com

 

 SUNDAY “Fab 50’s” CLASSIC/ANTIQUE CAR SHOW  – Emerling Ford  - John Woodruff  592-4949  Ext. 121 (John),   Ext. 6 (sales dept.)

 

TOWN OF CONCORD HISTORICAL TRAM TOURS – Saturday & Sunday

Joel & Jean Maul  592-4766    JPmaul2@gmail.com,  cell 716-864-8077

Pete Dygert   941-408-0927     JPDygert13@Verizon.Net

Dave Batterson (cell) 560-8464

 

2018 – (every other year ) SATURDAY FARM BUS TOURS – Joan Taylor  592-4654  jtaylor14141@gmail.com

  (Blesy’s Dairy (Harold, Nathan) 592-2451, Wendel’s Poultry/Maple Products (Marty) 592-2299 or 592-9836, Jake Miller’s Greenhouses, Jake cell 961-8837 or 794-3129

CARRIER COACH, Hamburg 627-5919  Ext. 317 (Peggy Goodemote) or

Gowanda 532-2600

 

 ICE CREAM EATING CONTEST & BOSSIE BINGO –  Springville FFA (High School)   John Busekist  592-3237 Ext. 1153

 

 PIZZA EATING CONTEST -  SALVATORE’S PIZZA 523-6199

 

SPRINGVILLE FIRE DEPT.  Ambulance & possible safety events - Brian Benstead (c) 698-5792,  Holly Hunt (c) 912-9901

 

DAIRY/ EDUCATION and DAIRY OF DISTINCTION – Lisa Kempisty  (w) 664-9502 ext. 203  (c)499-0503  (h) 257-9863  ljk4@cornell.edu (CHAUTAUQUA CO.)

     ERIE COUNTY – Sharon Backman 652-5453 (East Aurora)

      585-805-5438

 

ERIE COUNTY PRINCESS/AMBASSADOR COMPETITION – Jessica Brehm

(c) 809-0755   jbrehm10@gmail.com   address:  7969 East Eden Rd., Eden, NY 14057

Anita Richmond,  richmond828@roadrunner.com

 

ALPACA PETTING ZOO – Humming Herd Alpacas, Rt. 39, Collins  864-0004

 

MINIATURE HORSE PULL (NYS Horse Pullers Association) – Fred Wolfer (w)492-0464,  (c) 560-9699

 

ANTIQUE FARM EQUIPMENT SHOW /  also FARM EDUCATION TENT (including baby area) – Pastor Kevin Friedman (c) 982-1993  (h) 337-3957  (Beth) 4205 Langford Rd., North Collins, NY 14111   

Lee Wiedemann 592-2751   & Jack White – farm equipment coordinators

 

Sat. & Sun. FARM ANIMALS (Petting Zoo & Pony Rides) – Tim Charles, N. Tonawanda, 692-8828

CIVIL WAR ENCAMPMENT – John Baronich  592-2977   baronichfour@aol.com

 

2 Shows Saturday (noon & 2pm) under the Farm Tent - MIKE RANDALL & PUPPET FRIENDS -  868-1458  MikeRandallLIVE@gmail.com     Website:  www.MikeRandallLIVE.com

 

“KIDS ADVENTURES” – inside track, on Saturday from 1:00pm to dark.  Sponsored by Assembly of God,  Pastor Stan Handzlik  stanhand@roadrunner.com  cell 622-6550 & wife, Dawn,  plus church members.

 

BCH  – Kara Kane 592-2871  ext. 1485    kkane@bch-jbr.org

 

HORSESHOE TOURNAMENT (Dowd Rd.) – Larry Phillips, Boston 648-5679 or  cell 597-7027.       Ken (or Don) Ploetz  592-7150

 

BASEBALL LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT (Community Park) –

Brent Raiber 998-9809    -Kelly Baker  560-7526

 

CHILDREN’S  LEAGUE  PARTY – Terry Doermer  592-9331 

 

KEMPO KARATE – Steve & Sue Townsend  592-5425 (kick), office: 54 Carolina St.

                                    Sue’s cell phone: 560-8093

 

PINEWOOD DERBY (Scouts) – Marty Krebs (h)592-4408  (c) 609-3695

 

SPRINGVILLE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB –  2017 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT at South Buffalo St. Swimming Pool Park,  Andy Bobseine 794-7021 (c)829-9785

 

MARINE OR AIR FORCE BANDS – (Breakfast/Dunkin’ Donuts, meal/Ponderosa, lodging/Microtel) – Martin Woodarek 592-5066 (h)

 

SUPPLIERS & CHAIRMEN:

 

SECURITY – Pastor Kevin Friedman (c) 982-1993 & Faith Baptist members

Tim & Jean Frank (office 592-7643, home 592-2585) & Springville Crossing

   Jean’s cell phone – 560-8726

 

CONSULTANT (set up, electric, radios, etc.) Paul Schmitter 592-5165

 

TENTS/PORT-A-JOHNS/set ups – Joan Taylor 592-4654

Rick Myers, Blue Moon Septic (c)560-5068  (h) 942-3292

Tents/chairs – Paul Baker 337-2680  (c) 572-9076

 

GARBAGE PATROL –  Pastor Kevin’s Faith Baptist members, etc.

 

DUMPSTER (40 yards) –

            Waste Management Office 1-888-964-9754

            1086 Olean Rd. (Rt. 16), Chaffee, NY 14030

Sandra Radice 716-796-5549    sradice@wm.com

 

ERIE COUNTY FAIR TROLLEY/TRAM – Jessica Underberg (c) 208-6918

Office – Amber Pufpaff  (w)649-3900 ext. 6407  apufpaff@ecfair.org

 

TRACTORS/4 WHEELERS -  Zahm & Matson,  Matt 592-4058

                                                   Lamb & Webster – Eb Lamb 592-4924

PUBLICITY:

SPRINGVILLE JOURNAL – Colleen Mahoney springvillejournalnews@gmail.com Ph:794-3072 (Springville office in Dave Batterson’s Simon Bros. Bldg. – back entrance to right on first floor)

Tammy Hobson, Marketing/Sales – Ph: 716-496-5013

     Distributions:      Spr. Journal – 3500,   Arcade Herald – 4600,  Franklinville – 600,

                                Also: Warsaw paper,  East Aurora paper, Elma paper

 

SPRINGVILLE TIMES/ELLICOTTVILLE TIMES distributes throughout Cattaraugus & Erie County.   Jennifer Acklin  814-688-0083,  office 699-4062

Staff – Chris Gorden, Dan Meyer, Derek Otto, Jennifer Weber @ Springville Chamber office.

 

Buffalo News               Gowanda PennySaver

 

FORGE TOURIST  PUBLICATION (WNY Towns/Thruway Stops – PA to Rochester)

                                                   Pam Forge   pforge@verizon.net

WSPQ RADIO – Fred Haier 592-9500

 

PRINTER – Norm Isler  norm@springvilleprintshop.com   cell – 592-3481

 

FESTIVAL WEBSITE MAINTENANCE – Glenn Cooley  353-4007   gacooley@hughes.net   

Internet Website Host - Steve Kruse (SM Digital Creations)  cell – 860-4967,   steve@smdigitalcreations.net  and Marie Emer

 

FACEBOOK – Kara Kane, BCH, 592-2871  ext. 1485

                        - Derek Otto,   ottoderek3@gmail.com

                        - Jennifer Weber,  Springville Chamber Director  592-4746

                                    director@springvillechamber.com

PHOTOGRAPHER –(Historical Society) Jolene (Tom) Hawkins – cell 560 – 1981 or

                                                                                                      Home 592-7069

PARKING FOR PUBLIC –

Springville Moose

Springville Manufacturing

Peerless Winsmith 592-9311 Teri Hut, Ext. 8570 or 8520